VISA Application

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry
  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia* (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia* (effective from May 21, 2018 to March 31, 2019), Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tuvalu*, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.
  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Belize*, Dominican Republic, Malaysia, Nauru*, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.
  • Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.
  • Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.
  • Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.
  • Nationals of Russia (effective from September 6, 2018, to July 31, 2019), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.
Requirements
  • A passport with validity of at least 6 months upon entry
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
    • Holders of Belizean, Nauru, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucian and Tuvalu Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
    • USA and Japan nationals who possess a, including emergency passports, valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States of America) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight.
  • Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
  • Holders of Brunei, Philippines, Russia and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.
Duration of stay
  • The duration of stay starts from the day after arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration.
  • Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to visa-based stay, unless any of the following applies:
    • Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained the work permits within their legal stay may apply for work visas, together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. at the same time.
    • For Canadian and UK passport holders, please refer to the Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay.
For further information, please click here.


Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas
  • Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  • Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries (except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.
Requirements
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  • Fill out an application form with two photos.
  • Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800. No fee will be charged for Turkish citizens.
  • No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.
Duration of stay
  • The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  • The above-said landing visa cannot be converted to visitor or resident visa under normal circumstances.
For further information, please click here.


Designated Countries

Details
  • Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China(R.O.C.)
    Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section.
    Afghanistan Cameroon Iraq Pakistan
    Algeria Nepal* Gambia Senegal
    Bangladesh Ghana Niger Somalia
    Bhutan* India (Identity Certificate)* Nigeria Sri Lanka
    Syria
  • Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:
    • Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
    • India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi)
    • Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria)
    • Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria)
For further information, please click here.


Flow Chart of Visitor Visa Application

Flow Chat


eVisa

Eligibility
  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for an eVisa when they meet relevant criteria: Belize, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Columbia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Kiribati, Macedonia, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sao Tome and Principe, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, and Tuvalu.
  • Furthermore, foreign nationals who have been invited to attend international conferences or activities in Taiwan – organized, co-organized, or sponsored by central government agencies or certain nongovernmental organizations – are also eligible for an eVisa. Such applicants must obtain an e-code from their host organizations in Taiwan prior to applying for an eVisa.
Requirements & Procedures
  • eVisa applicants must possess an ordinary, official, or diplomatic passport with validity of at least six months as of the date of intended entry into Taiwan.
  • To obtain an eVisa, applicants must submit relevant personal information and pay the required fee by credit card (Visa or MasterCard) online. ROC overseas missions may, depending on the applicant's nationality and purpose of visit, request through email that the applicant submit additional documents within a specific timeframe. If these documents are not submitted by the given deadline, the application may be denied.
  • When an eVisa application has been approved, the applicant will receive a notice by email containing a webpage link to download and print the eVisa. The eVisa holder is required to present a paper copy of the eVisa at the immigration checkpoint for verification by the National Immigration Agency upon the arrival in Taiwan. However, immigration officers at ports of entry in Taiwan have the right to deny entry to eVisa holders without providing further explanation.
  • No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.
Purposes of Visit
  • Please note that eVisas are only granted for tourism and business purposes, as well as for visiting relatives and attending international conferences or sporting events in Taiwan. If you intend to travel to Taiwan for other purposes – such as employment, study, residence with family, or Mandarin language courses – you must submit an application for a suitable type of visa at an ROC overseas mission.
    The validity of an eVisa is three months starting from the issue date. The eVisa is a single-entry visa, and the maximum duration of stay in Taiwan is 30 days, which cannot be extended.
Flow Chat
For further information, please click here.
Online eVisa application, please check here.